Weather/Colorado/Instruments/RLLC2
L#2 At Rolland Moore
At a river or reservoir gauge in Larimer County, ColoradoAt a river or reservoir gauge
DCP network, identified by the register
- Identifier
- RLLC2
- Latitude
- 40.55530 N
- Longitude
- 105.10030 W
- Elevation
- -
- Listed
- Automatically, on 578 reports in 168 hours over the last seven days
- Observed
- 11:20 PMMDT, 20 minutes ago
- Precipitation today
- 0in
Now, today, and the week
On the radar over L#2 At Rolland MooreReflectivityStorm topsRain rateRain, last 24 hoursForecast temperatureForecast rain totalEvery picture
Weather instrument stations by state
At a river or reservoir gauge
Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 206 instruments in Colorado stand at one.
What the snow tracker reads here
Every instrument in this state
-in
Snow on the ground
Station charts
L#2 At Rolland Moore Report
Rank 1,711 of 2,688 in Colorado, Oct 17. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.
Ranking Statistics
247 score91.1of 100
- Colorado median
- 93.8the median score of 2,688 stations
- Scoring higher
- 1,709stations in Colorado
- Sharing its score
- 3ranks 1,710 to 1,712
- Points deducted
- 8.94.9 reports received, 1.4 forecast check, 0.9 continuity, 0.9 arrival, 0.9 accuracy
- Counted at the median
- Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Colorado median 95.6, 100.0, 86.3
- Next above
- MYPrank 1,710; ahead on reports received 100% against 86.0%
- Next below
- DWAC2rank 1,712; behind on reports received 86.0% against 83.6%
Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.
- Reports receivedweight 3586.030.1 of 35 pointsColorado median 98.8578 of 672 scheduled reports received in 7 days
- Arrivalweight 1091.19.1 of 10 pointsColorado median 90.1half its reports arrived within 14 min
- Continuityweight 1090.99.1 of 10 pointsColorado median 100.0longest silence 60 min, on a schedule of one report every 15 min
- Accuracyweight 20-19.1 of 20 points, at the medianColorado median 95.6-
- Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianColorado median 100.0-
- Forecast checkweight 10-8.6 of 10 points, at the medianColorado median 86.3-
The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.
How each part is scored
- Reports received
- Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
- Arrival
- Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
- Continuity
- Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (45 min), none for 72 (18 h)
- Accuracy
- Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
- Instrument checks
- Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
- Forecast check
- Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
- Schedule
- every 15 minon the hour's :05, :20, :35 and :50
- Reports received, 24 hours
- 83 of 9686.4% of its schedule, 85 reports in all
- Reports received, 7 days
- 572 of 67285.1% of its schedule, 592 reports in all
- Days reported, 30 days
- 30 of 30
- Longest silence, 7 days
- 1 hourfrom Oct 12, 11:20 PM
- Latest report
- Oct 16, 10:35 AMlocal time
- Time to reach Storm Station
- 14 min9 in 10 within 15 min
From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.
Its schedule is one report every 15 min, 96 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 15 min count as one received.
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
| Share of scheduled reports received | Stations |
|---|---|
| 100% | 856 |
| 90 to 99% | 830 |
| 80 to 89% | 229 |
| 70 to 79% | 171 |
| 60 to 69% | 169 |
| 50 to 59% | 225 |
| 40 to 49% | 150 |
| 30 to 39% | 12 |
| 20 to 29% | 10 |
| 10 to 19% | 35 |
| 0 to 9% | 1 |
| Day | Rank | Stations ranked | Share received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 17, 2026 | 1,711 | 2,688 | 86.0% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 1,727 | 2,650 | 85.1% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 1,698 | 2,597 | 85.1% |
| Oct 14, 2026 | 1,658 | 2,553 | 84.8% |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 1,642 | 2,546 | 85.4% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 1,600 | 2,551 | 85.7% |
| Oct 11, 2026 | 1,579 | 2,540 | 85.7% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 1,549 | 2,531 | 85.1% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 1,565 | 2,531 | 85.1% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 1,569 | 2,564 | 86.4% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 1,605 | 2,582 | 86.7% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 1,600 | 2,610 | 86.6% |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 1,537 | 2,564 | 86.7% |
| Oct 4, 2026 | 1,576 | 2,374 | 86.3% |
| Oct 3, 2026 | 1,704 | 2,330 | 86.9% |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 1,704 | 2,330 | 86.9% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 1,291 | 1,558 | 81.6% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 1,288 | 1,544 | 81.2% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 1,295 | 1,532 | 81.0% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 1,295 | 1,505 | 79.5% |
| Sep 27, 2026 | 1,179 | 1,386 | 84.4% |
| Sep 26, 2026 | 1,180 | 1,378 | 84.0% |
The readings these charts were drawn from, as a table
| Day | Precipitation in |
|---|---|
| Oct 17 | 0.00 |
| Oct 16 | 0.00 |
| Oct 15 | 0.08 |
| Oct 14 | 0.40 |
| Oct 13 | 0.08 |
| Oct 12 | 0.00 |
| Oct 11 | 0.00 |
| Oct 10 | 0.00 |
| Oct 9 | 0.00 |
| Oct 8 | 0.00 |
| Oct 7 | 0.00 |
| Oct 6 | 0.00 |
| Oct 5 | 0.00 |
| Oct 4 | 0.00 |
| Oct 3 | 0.00 |
| Oct 2 | 0.00 |
| Oct 1 | 0.00 |
| Sep 30 | 0.00 |
| Sep 29 | 0.00 |
| Sep 28 | 0.00 |
| Sep 27 | 0.00 |
| Sep 26 | 0.00 |
| Sep 25 | 0.00 |
| Sep 24 | 0.00 |
| Sep 23 | 0.00 |
| Sep 22 | 0.00 |
| Sep 21 | 0.00 |
| Sep 20 | 0.04 |
| Sep 19 | 0.08 |
| Sep 18 | 0.00 |