Weather/California/Instruments/MCYC1
Mint Canyon Fire Station 81
At a fire lookout or ranger station in Los Angeles County, CaliforniaAt a fire lookout or ranger station
DCP network, identified by the register
- Identifier
- MCYC1
- Latitude
- 34.50870 N
- Longitude
- 118.36210 W
- Elevation
- -
- Listed
- Automatically, on 153 reports in 153 hours over the last seven days
- Observed
- 1:01 AMPDT, 2 hours ago
Now, today, and the week
On the radar over Mint Canyon Fire Station 81ReflectivityStorm topsRain rateRain, last 24 hoursForecast temperatureForecast rain totalEvery picture
Weather instrument stations by state
At a fire lookout or ranger station
Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 8 instruments in California stand at one.
What the snow tracker reads here
Every instrument in this state
-in
Snow on the ground
Station charts
Mint Canyon Fire Station 81 Report
Rank 3,349 of 4,461 in California, Oct 17. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.
Ranking Statistics
247 score81.0of 100
- California median
- 90.9the median score of 4,461 stations
- Scoring higher
- 3,347stations in California
- Sharing its score
- 9ranks 3,348 to 3,356
- Points deducted
- 19.010.0 arrival, 3.4 accuracy, 3.1 reports received, 1.6 continuity, 0.9 forecast check
- Counted at the median
- Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; California median 83.2, 100.0, 90.8
- Next above
- PDEC1rank 3,348; ahead on reports received 100% against 91.0%
- Next below
- L35rank 3,350; behind on reports received 91.0% against 85.1%
Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.
- Reports receivedweight 3591.131.9 of 35 pointsCalifornia median 98.8153 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
- Arrivalweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 81.1half its reports arrived within 74 min
- Continuityweight 1083.98.4 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 100.0longest silence 5 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
- Accuracyweight 20-16.6 of 20 points, at the medianCalifornia median 83.2-
- Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianCalifornia median 100.0-
- Forecast checkweight 10-9.1 of 10 points, at the medianCalifornia median 90.8-
The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.
How each part is scored
- Reports received
- Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
- Arrival
- Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
- Continuity
- Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
- Accuracy
- Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
- Instrument checks
- Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
- Forecast check
- Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
- Schedule
- every houron the hour's :01
- Reports received, 24 hours
- 24 of 24100% of its schedule
- Reports received, 7 days
- 153 of 16891.0% of its schedule, 155 reports in all
- Days reported, 30 days
- 1 of 30
- Longest silence, 7 days
- 5 hoursfrom Oct 11, 1:01 AM
- Latest report
- Oct 17, 1:01 AMlocal time
- Time to reach Storm Station
- 74 min9 in 10 within 74 min
From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.
Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
| Share of scheduled reports received | Stations |
|---|---|
| 100% | 1,080 |
| 90 to 99% | 2,009 |
| 80 to 89% | 396 |
| 70 to 79% | 222 |
| 60 to 69% | 133 |
| 50 to 59% | 278 |
| 40 to 49% | 114 |
| 30 to 39% | 17 |
| 20 to 29% | 32 |
| 10 to 19% | 106 |
| 0 to 9% | 74 |
| Day | Rank | Stations ranked | Share received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 17, 2026 | 3,349 | 4,461 | 91.0% |
| Oct 16, 2026 | 3,379 | 4,465 | 91.0% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 3,516 | 4,462 | 90.4% |
| Oct 14, 2026 | 3,558 | 4,466 | 90.4% |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 3,496 | 4,464 | 91.0% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 3,428 | 4,446 | 94.0% |
| Oct 11, 2026 | 3,223 | 4,428 | 98.2% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 3,264 | 4,400 | 97.6% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 3,262 | 4,400 | 97.6% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 3,220 | 4,405 | 97.6% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 3,287 | 4,381 | 96.4% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 3,341 | 4,362 | 94.6% |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 3,381 | 4,333 | 93.4% |
| Oct 4, 2026 | 3,633 | 4,072 | 89.2% |
| Oct 3, 2026 | 3,682 | 3,944 | 87.9% |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 3,681 | 3,944 | 87.9% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 3,143 | 3,586 | 85.2% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 3,113 | 3,491 | 83.0% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 3,139 | 3,460 | 80.8% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 3,135 | 3,395 | 78.5% |
| Sep 27, 2026 | 3,026 | 3,141 | 71.7% |
| Sep 26, 2026 | 2,961 | 3,089 | 78.2% |