Weather/Vermont/Instruments/VICV1
Moose River AT Victory
At a river or reservoir gauge in Essex County, VermontAt a river or reservoir gauge
DCP network, identified by the register
- Identifier
- VICV1
- Latitude
- 44.51170 N
- Longitude
- 71.83690 W
- Elevation
- -
- Listed
- Automatically, on 166 reports in 166 hours over the last seven days
- Observed
- 10:00 PMEDT, 54 minutes ago
Now, today, and the week
On the radar over Moose River AT VictoryReflectivityStorm topsRain rateRain, last 24 hoursForecast temperatureForecast rain totalEvery picture
Weather instrument stations by state
At a river or reservoir gauge
Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 13 instruments in Vermont stand at one.
What the snow tracker reads here
Every instrument in this state
-in
Snow on the ground
Station charts
Moose River AT Victory Report
Rank 148 of 354 in Vermont, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.
Ranking Statistics
247 score94.6of 100
- Vermont median
- 93.3the median score of 354 stations
- Scoring higher
- 147stations in Vermont
- Sharing its score
- 1no other station
- Points deducted
- 5.43.3 arrival, 1.5 forecast check, 0.4 reports received, 0.2 accuracy
- Counted at the median
- Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Vermont median 99.2, 100.0, 84.8
Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.
- Reports receivedweight 3598.834.6 of 35 pointsVermont median 85.7166 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
- Arrivalweight 1066.66.7 of 10 pointsVermont median 100.0half its reports arrived within 27 min
- Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsVermont median 100.0longest silence 2 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
- Accuracyweight 20-19.8 of 20 points, at the medianVermont median 99.2-
- Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianVermont median 100.0-
- Forecast checkweight 10-8.5 of 10 points, at the medianVermont median 84.8-
The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.
How each part is scored
- Reports received
- Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
- Arrival
- Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
- Continuity
- Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
- Accuracy
- Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
- Instrument checks
- Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
- Forecast check
- Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
- Schedule
- every houron the hour's :00
- Reports received, 24 hours
- 24 of 24100% of its schedule, 27 reports in all
- Reports received, 7 days
- 166 of 16898.8% of its schedule, 186 reports in all
- Days reported, 30 days
- -
- Longest silence, 7 days
- 2 hoursfrom Oct 9, 9:00 PM
- Latest report
- Oct 15, 10:00 PMlocal time
- Time to reach Storm Station
- 27 min9 in 10 within 28 min
From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.
Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
| Share of scheduled reports received | Stations |
|---|---|
| 100% | 116 |
| 90 to 99% | 51 |
| 80 to 89% | 36 |
| 70 to 79% | 27 |
| 60 to 69% | 32 |
| 50 to 59% | 63 |
| 40 to 49% | 18 |
| 30 to 39% | 0 |
| 20 to 29% | 6 |
| 10 to 19% | 3 |
| 0 to 9% | 2 |
| Day | Rank | Stations ranked | Share received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 148 | 354 | 98.8% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 160 | 358 | 98.8% |
| Oct 14, 2026 | 174 | 351 | 97.0% |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 177 | 351 | 97.0% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 150 | 344 | 97.0% |
| Oct 11, 2026 | 149 | 345 | 97.0% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 150 | 345 | 97.6% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 149 | 345 | 97.6% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 149 | 347 | 97.6% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 146 | 349 | 98.8% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 144 | 351 | 99.4% |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 141 | 331 | 100.0% |
| Oct 4, 2026 | 161 | 284 | 99.4% |
| Oct 3, 2026 | 167 | 277 | 99.3% |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 167 | 277 | 99.3% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 80 | 140 | 99.2% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 83 | 141 | 99.1% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 93 | 141 | 98.9% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 95 | 138 | 98.5% |
| Sep 27, 2026 | 75 | 114 | 97.8% |
| Sep 26, 2026 | 52 | 114 | 100.0% |