Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
PIKT2
Latitude
30.65660 N
Longitude
93.89330 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 256 reports in 61 hours over the last seven days
Observed
9:55 AMCDT, 3 days ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 463 instruments in Texas stand at one.

Station charts

Kirbyville - Pin Oak Creek Report

Rank 4,605 of 4,689 in Texas, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score63.1of 100

Texas median
95.4the median score of 4,689 stations
Scoring higher
4,604stations in Texas
Sharing its score
7ranks 4,605 to 4,611
Points deducted
36.926.1 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 0.8 arrival
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Texas median 100.0, 100.0, 100.0
Next above
FW8366rank 4,604; ahead on 247 score 63.2 against 63.1
Next below
FAWT2rank 4,606; behind on reports received 25.3% against 12.5%

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3525.48.9 of 35 pointsTexas median 97.5256 of 1,008 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1092.09.2 of 10 pointsTexas median 92.0half its reports arrived within 14 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsTexas median 100.0longest silence 2.4 days, on a schedule of one report every 10 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-20.0 of 20 points, at the medianTexas median 100.0-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianTexas median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-10.0 of 10 points, at the medianTexas median 100.0-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (30 min), none for 72 (12 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 10 min
Reports received, 24 hours
0 of 1440.0% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
212 of 1,00821.0% of its schedule, 224 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
2 days 18 hoursfrom Oct 13, 9:55 AM
Latest report
Oct 13, 9:55 AMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
14 min9 in 10 within 19 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every 10 min, 144 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 10 min count as one received.

Chart of the 4,689 ranked stations in Texas on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 33; 10 to 19 per cent, 70; 20 to 29 per cent, 146; 30 to 39 per cent, 87; 40 to 49 per cent, 298; 50 to 59 per cent, 481; 60 to 69 per cent, 129; 70 to 79 per cent, 424; 80 to 89 per cent, 399; 90 to 99 per cent, 1,390; 100 per cent, 1,232. Kirbyville - Pin Oak Creek received 25.3 per cent, 256 of 1,008 scheduled reports, rank 4,605 of 4,689.WHERE IT RANKS IN TEXAS, Oct 16THIS ONE: 25.3%, 256 OF 1,008, RANK 4,605 OF 4,689PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101001,0000 to 93310 to 197020 to 2914630 to 398740 to 4929850 to 5948160 to 6912970 to 7942480 to 8939990 to 991,3901001,232STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Kirbyville - Pin Oak Creek's rank in Texas by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-26 rank 2,145 of 2,414; 2026-09-27 rank 2,009 of 2,290; 2026-09-28 rank 2,213 of 2,493; 2026-09-29 rank 2,213 of 2,525; 2026-09-30 rank 2,256 of 2,538; 2026-10-01 rank 2,247 of 2,546; 2026-10-02 rank 3,742 of 3,938; 2026-10-03 rank 3,742 of 3,938; 2026-10-04 rank 4,047 of 4,210; 2026-10-05 rank 4,534 of 4,757; 2026-10-06 rank 4,163 of 4,690; 2026-10-07 rank 4,319 of 5,124; 2026-10-08 rank 4,691 of 5,212; 2026-10-09 rank 4,682 of 4,902; 2026-10-10 rank 4,702 of 4,904; 2026-10-11 rank 4,535 of 4,764; 2026-10-12 rank 4,470 of 4,698; 2026-10-13 rank 4,462 of 4,666; 2026-10-14 rank 4,460 of 4,656; 2026-10-15 rank 4,480 of 4,658; 2026-10-16 rank 4,605 of 4,689.ITS RANK IN TEXAS, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP12,0004,0006,000Sep 26Sep 30Oct 4Oct 8Oct 12Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%1,232
90 to 99%1,390
80 to 89%399
70 to 79%424
60 to 69%129
50 to 59%481
40 to 49%298
30 to 39%87
20 to 29%146
10 to 19%70
0 to 9%33
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20264,6054,68925.3%
Oct 15, 20264,4804,65832.1%
Oct 14, 20264,4604,65636.1%
Oct 13, 20264,4624,66636.6%
Oct 12, 20264,4704,69839.9%
Oct 11, 20264,5354,76435.7%
Oct 10, 20264,7024,90434.2%
Oct 9, 20264,6824,90234.5%
Oct 8, 20264,6915,21238.0%
Oct 7, 20264,3195,12440.4%
Oct 6, 20264,1634,69043.6%
Oct 5, 20264,5344,75738.8%
Oct 4, 20264,0474,21043.4%
Oct 3, 20263,7423,93844.2%
Oct 2, 20263,7423,93844.1%
Oct 1, 20262,2472,54644.6%
Sep 30, 20262,2562,53842.9%
Sep 29, 20262,2132,52543.1%
Sep 28, 20262,2132,49342.4%
Sep 27, 20262,0092,29047.3%
Sep 26, 20262,1452,41446.4%
Reports received at Kirbyville - Pin Oak Creek, reports from 0.0 to 7.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports02468Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Kirbyville - Pin Oak Creek