Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
HLPP1
Latitude
40.47970 N
Longitude
79.92250 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 81 reports in 32 hours over the last seven days
Observed
3:07 PMEDT, 9 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 108 instruments in Pennsylvania stand at one.

Station charts

Highland Park Report

Rank 1,353 of 1,383 in Pennsylvania, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score56.3of 100

Pennsylvania median
94.3the median score of 1,383 stations
Scoring higher
1,352stations in Pennsylvania
Sharing its score
2ranks 1,353 to 1,354
Points deducted
43.731.9 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 1.1 arrival, 0.7 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Pennsylvania median 100.0, 100.0, 92.9
Next above
BACP1rank 1,352; ahead on 247 score 56.4 against 56.3
Next below
PBWP1rank 1,354; behind on reports received 8.8% against 8.5%

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 358.83.1 of 35 pointsPennsylvania median 95.881 of 916 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1089.28.9 of 10 pointsPennsylvania median 94.8half its reports arrived within 15 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsPennsylvania median 100.0longest silence 28.4 h, on a schedule of one report every 11 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-20.0 of 20 points, at the medianPennsylvania median 100.0-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianPennsylvania median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-9.3 of 10 points, at the medianPennsylvania median 92.9-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (33 min), none for 72 (13.2 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 11 min
Reports received, 24 hours
2 of 1301.5% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
81 of 9168.8% of its schedule, 94 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
28 h 21 minfrom Oct 13, 3:07 AM
Latest report
Oct 15, 3:07 PMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
15 min9 in 10 within 22 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every 11 min, 130 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 11 min count as one received.

Chart of the 1,383 ranked stations in Pennsylvania on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 33; 10 to 19 per cent, 9; 20 to 29 per cent, 43; 30 to 39 per cent, 6; 40 to 49 per cent, 109; 50 to 59 per cent, 201; 60 to 69 per cent, 122; 70 to 79 per cent, 60; 80 to 89 per cent, 90; 90 to 99 per cent, 310; 100 per cent, 400. Highland Park received 8.8 per cent, 81 of 916 scheduled reports, rank 1,353 of 1,383.WHERE IT RANKS IN PENNSYLVANIA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 8.8%, 81 OF 916, RANK 1,353 OF 1,383PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 93310 to 19920 to 294330 to 39640 to 4910950 to 5920160 to 6912270 to 796080 to 899090 to 99310100400STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Highland Park's rank in Pennsylvania by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-10-02 to 2026-10-16: 2026-10-02 rank 486 of 924; 2026-10-03 rank 488 of 924; 2026-10-04 rank 486 of 956; 2026-10-05 rank 463 of 1,219; 2026-10-06 rank 461 of 1,252; 2026-10-07 rank 439 of 1,339; 2026-10-08 rank 353 of 1,356; 2026-10-09 rank 338 of 1,352; 2026-10-10 rank 367 of 1,352; 2026-10-11 rank 352 of 1,344; 2026-10-12 rank 1,330 of 1,368; 2026-10-13 rank 1,335 of 1,374; 2026-10-14 rank 1,338 of 1,372; 2026-10-15 rank 1,347 of 1,375; 2026-10-16 rank 1,353 of 1,383.ITS RANK IN PENNSYLVANIA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP15001,0001,500Oct 2Oct 5Oct 8Oct 11Oct 14Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%400
90 to 99%310
80 to 89%90
70 to 79%60
60 to 69%122
50 to 59%201
40 to 49%109
30 to 39%6
20 to 29%43
10 to 19%9
0 to 9%33
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20261,3531,3838.8%
Oct 15, 20261,3471,3758.7%
Oct 14, 20261,3381,3728.4%
Oct 13, 20261,3351,3748.5%
Oct 12, 20261,3301,3688.5%
Oct 11, 20263521,34492.8%
Oct 10, 20263671,35292.8%
Oct 9, 20263381,35292.8%
Oct 8, 20263531,35692.8%
Oct 7, 20264391,33992.8%
Oct 6, 20264611,25292.8%
Oct 5, 20264631,21992.8%
Oct 4, 202648695692.8%
Oct 3, 202648892492.3%
Oct 2, 202648692492.3%
Reports received at Highland Park, reports from 0.0 to 1.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.250.50.751Oct 153 AM6 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PM
Reports received at Highland Park, reports from 0.0 to 66.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports020406080Fri 9Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15

Near Highland Park