Weather/North Carolina/Instruments/TRVN7
TAR RIVER 3 E Tar River nr Tar River
At a river or reservoir gauge in Granville County, North CarolinaAt a river or reservoir gauge
DCP network, identified by the register
- Identifier
- TRVN7
- Latitude
- 36.19470 N
- Longitude
- 78.58330 W
- Elevation
- -
- Listed
- Automatically, on 167 reports in 167 hours over the last seven days
- Observed
- 3:30 AMEDT, 47 minutes ago
Now, today, and the week
On the radar over TAR RIVER 3 E Tar River nr Tar RiverReflectivityStorm topsRain rateRain, last 24 hoursForecast temperatureForecast rain totalEvery picture
Weather instrument stations by state
At a river or reservoir gauge
Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 212 instruments in North Carolina stand at one.
What the snow tracker reads here
Every instrument in this state
-in
Snow on the ground
Station charts
TAR RIVER 3 E Tar River nr Tar River Report
Rank 1,024 of 2,255 in North Carolina, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.
Ranking Statistics
247 score96.1of 100
- North Carolina median
- 95.0the median score of 2,255 stations
- Scoring higher
- 1,023stations in North Carolina
- Sharing its score
- 14ranks 1,024 to 1,037
- Points deducted
- 3.93.7 arrival, 0.2 reports received
- Counted at the median
- Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; North Carolina median 100.0, 100.0, 100.0
- Next above
- LRTN7rank 1,023; ahead on 247 score 96.2 against 96.1
- Next below
- TFCN7rank 1,030; behind on median arrival 28 min 36 s against 28 min 37 s
- Sharing its rank
- 5other stations, equal on every measure
Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.
- Reports receivedweight 3599.434.8 of 35 pointsNorth Carolina median 92.6167 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
- Arrivalweight 1062.86.3 of 10 pointsNorth Carolina median 95.2half its reports arrived within 29 min
- Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsNorth Carolina median 100.0longest silence 2 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
- Accuracyweight 20-20.0 of 20 points, at the medianNorth Carolina median 100.0-
- Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianNorth Carolina median 100.0-
- Forecast checkweight 10-10.0 of 10 points, at the medianNorth Carolina median 100.0-
The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.
How each part is scored
- Reports received
- Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
- Arrival
- Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
- Continuity
- Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
- Accuracy
- Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
- Instrument checks
- Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
- Forecast check
- Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
- Schedule
- every houron the hour's :30
- Reports received, 24 hours
- 24 of 24100% of its schedule
- Reports received, 7 days
- 168 of 168100% of its schedule
- Days reported, 30 days
- -
- Longest silence, 7 days
- 1 hourfrom Oct 9, 1:30 AM
- Latest report
- Oct 16, 12:30 AMlocal time
- Time to reach Storm Station
- 29 min9 in 10 within 29 min
From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.
Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
| Share of scheduled reports received | Stations |
|---|---|
| 100% | 551 |
| 90 to 99% | 591 |
| 80 to 89% | 200 |
| 70 to 79% | 156 |
| 60 to 69% | 199 |
| 50 to 59% | 286 |
| 40 to 49% | 178 |
| 30 to 39% | 10 |
| 20 to 29% | 46 |
| 10 to 19% | 26 |
| 0 to 9% | 12 |
| Day | Rank | Stations ranked | Share received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 1,024 | 2,255 | 99.4% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 1,022 | 2,253 | 99.4% |
| Oct 14, 2026 | 906 | 2,251 | 98.8% |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 899 | 2,255 | 98.8% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 743 | 2,235 | 98.8% |
| Oct 11, 2026 | 726 | 2,229 | 98.8% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 717 | 2,181 | 98.2% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 721 | 2,181 | 98.2% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 702 | 2,202 | 98.8% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 733 | 2,180 | 99.4% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 775 | 1,980 | 99.4% |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 793 | 1,917 | 99.4% |
| Oct 4, 2026 | 742 | 1,659 | 99.4% |
| Oct 3, 2026 | 708 | 1,620 | 100.0% |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 711 | 1,620 | 100.0% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 154 | 1,052 | 100.0% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 270 | 1,043 | 100.0% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 312 | 1,037 | 100.0% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 310 | 1,010 | 100.0% |
| Sep 27, 2026 | 310 | 915 | 100.0% |
| Sep 26, 2026 | 395 | 910 | 100.0% |