Storm Station
Sign in

On a farm or research station

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
USBR-MOIM
Latitude
47.40101 N
Longitude
114.34082 W
Elevation
-
Observed
2:30 AMMDT, 32 minutes ago
Air temperature
29.6F
Dew point
29.4F
Relative humidity
99%
Wind
0mph
Gust
1mph

Ranking Statistics

On a farm or research station

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 20 instruments in Montana stand at one.

Station charts

Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station Report

Rank 164 of 1,053 in Montana, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score94.2of 100

Montana median
91.1the median score of 1,053 stations
Scoring higher
158stations in Montana
Sharing its score
6ranks 159 to 164
Points deducted
5.82.7 accuracy, 2.1 forecast check, 1.1 reports received
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Montana median 86.7, 100.0, 78.7
Next above
WRSM8rank 161; ahead on reports received 98.8% against 97.0%
Next below
BTKM8rank 165; behind on 247 score 94.2 against 94.1

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3597.034.0 of 35 pointsMontana median 98.8163 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsMontana median 80.4half its reports arrived within 3 min
  3. Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsMontana median 100.0longest silence 2.5 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-17.3 of 20 points, at the medianMontana median 86.7-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianMontana median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-7.9 of 10 points, at the medianMontana median 78.7-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every houron the hour's :30
Reports received, 24 hours
23 of 2495.8% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
163 of 16897.0% of its schedule, 165 reports in all
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
2 h 30 minfrom Oct 11, 11:00 AM
Latest report
Oct 16, 8:30 AMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
3 min9 in 10 within 3 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.

Chart of the 1,053 ranked stations in Montana on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 0; 10 to 19 per cent, 0; 20 to 29 per cent, 11; 30 to 39 per cent, 0; 40 to 49 per cent, 29; 50 to 59 per cent, 43; 60 to 69 per cent, 25; 70 to 79 per cent, 133; 80 to 89 per cent, 69; 90 to 99 per cent, 405; 100 per cent, 338. Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station received 97.0 per cent, 163 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 164 of 1,053.WHERE IT RANKS IN MONTANA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 97.0%, 163 OF 168, RANK 164 OF 1,053PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 910 to 1920 to 291130 to 3940 to 492950 to 594360 to 692570 to 7913380 to 896990 to 99405100338STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station's rank in Montana by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-10-09 to 2026-10-16: 2026-10-09 rank 1,008 of 1,048; 2026-10-10 rank 1,007 of 1,049; 2026-10-11 rank 997 of 1,054; 2026-10-12 rank 959 of 1,057; 2026-10-13 rank 826 of 1,059; 2026-10-14 rank 727 of 1,057; 2026-10-15 rank 602 of 1,056; 2026-10-16 rank 164 of 1,053.ITS RANK IN MONTANA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP15001,0001,500Oct 9Oct 11Oct 13Oct 15Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%338
90 to 99%405
80 to 89%69
70 to 79%133
60 to 69%25
50 to 59%43
40 to 49%29
30 to 39%0
20 to 29%11
10 to 19%0
0 to 9%0
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20261641,05397.0%
Oct 15, 20266021,05685.1%
Oct 14, 20267271,05770.8%
Oct 13, 20268261,05956.5%
Oct 12, 20269591,05742.8%
Oct 11, 20269971,05430.3%
Oct 10, 20261,0071,04916.0%
Oct 9, 20261,0081,04815.4%

Station report

Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station, in 2 sheets

Drawn from the register, in the manner of the Field Book, and opened beside the plates that explain each part of it.

1The sun

Contents

On Oct 16 the noon sun stands 33 degrees above the horizon at 47.40 N, and the day is 10 h 40 min long. Level ground there takes 55 per cent of the noon sunlight a surface facing the sun would.

Elevation of the noon sun at Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station, angles true: on Oct 16 it stands 33 degrees above the horizon, against 66 at the June solstice, 43 at the equinoxes and 19 at the December solstice; the day is 10 h 40 min long.1122334455667788AABBCCDDEE© 2026 STORM STATION 247THE FIELD BOOKSTATION REPORT USBR-MOIMFIG. E THE SUN AT MOIESE VALLEY, MT WEATHER STATIONELEVATION LOOKING WEST, SOUTH TO THE LEFT: THE NOON SUN ON THE DAY OF THE REPORT, AND AT THE SOLSTICES AND EQUINOXES; ANGLES TRUETHE STATIONJUNE SOLSTICE 66°EQUINOXES 43°DECEMBER SOLSTICE 19°OCT 16, 33°SOUTHANGLES TRUE; THE RAYS ARE OF ONE LENGTH AND DRAW DIRECTION ONLYDAY LENGTH 10 H 40 MINLEVEL GROUND TAKES 55 PER CENT OF THE NOON SUN A FACING SURFACE WOULDLATITUDE 47.40 N; THE SUN'S DECLINATION -9.1°TITLEMoiese Valley, MT Weather Station, the sunSTATION REPORT · DCP USBR-MOIMTYPEELEVATIONSCALEANGLES TRUEREVFROM THE REGISTER SHEET 1 of 2DATE2026-10-16IDSR-USBRMOIM-1DRAWN AS linework on paperSOURCES FB-ENG-007

From the Field Book

2The instrument

Contents

A data collection platform. Its sensors, as its network builds them.

Elevation of a data collection platform, Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station, each sensor drawn and labelled with what it read: no reading in the last day.1122334455667788AABBCCDDEE© 2026 STORM STATION 247THE FIELD BOOKSTATION REPORT USBR-MOIMFIG. F THE INSTRUMENTELEVATION OF A DATA COLLECTION PLATFORM, EACH SENSOR WITH WHAT IT READANTENNA, SENDING BY SATELLITE-AIR TEMPERATURE-PRECIPITATION GAUGE-SCHEMATIC; THE SPACING BETWEEN SENSORS IS NOT TO SCALETITLEMoiese Valley, MT Weather Station, the instrumentSTATION REPORT · DCP USBR-MOIMTYPEELEVATIONSCALESCHEMATICREVFROM THE REGISTER SHEET 2 of 2DATE2026-10-16IDSR-USBRMOIM-2DRAWN AS linework on paperSOURCES FB-INS-001

From the Field Book

Near Moiese Valley, MT Weather Station