Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
LGEM8
Latitude
49.00530 N
Longitude
109.71720 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 166 reports in 167 hours over the last seven days
Observed
8:25 PMMDT, 18 minutes ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 82 instruments in Montana stand at one.

Station charts

Lodge Creek 31 N Havre Report

Rank 171 of 1,053 in Montana, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score94.1of 100

Montana median
91.1the median score of 1,053 stations
Scoring higher
164stations in Montana
Sharing its score
9ranks 165 to 173
Points deducted
5.92.7 accuracy, 2.1 forecast check, 0.7 arrival, 0.4 reports received
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Montana median 86.7, 100.0, 78.7
Next above
STVM8rank 169; ahead on reports received 99.4% against 98.8%
Next below
OVNM8rank 173; behind on median arrival 13 min 36 s against 13 min 37 s
Sharing its rank
1other stations, equal on every measure

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3598.834.6 of 35 pointsMontana median 98.8166 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1092.89.3 of 10 pointsMontana median 80.4half its reports arrived within 14 min
  3. Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsMontana median 100.0longest silence 2 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-17.3 of 20 points, at the medianMontana median 86.7-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianMontana median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-7.9 of 10 points, at the medianMontana median 78.7-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every 5 min
Reports received, 24 hours
288 of 288100% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
2,016 of 2,016100% of its schedule
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
18 minfrom Oct 15, 8:25 PM
Latest report
Oct 15, 8:25 PMlocal time

The reports received are counted from the network's own archive of this station's reports. Its 247 rank is counted from Storm Station's own record, which holds less than 7 days of it so far: 166 of 168 scheduled reports received, 98.8%.

Its schedule is one report every 5 min, 288 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 5 min count as one received.

Chart of the 1,053 ranked stations in Montana on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 0; 10 to 19 per cent, 0; 20 to 29 per cent, 11; 30 to 39 per cent, 0; 40 to 49 per cent, 29; 50 to 59 per cent, 43; 60 to 69 per cent, 25; 70 to 79 per cent, 133; 80 to 89 per cent, 69; 90 to 99 per cent, 405; 100 per cent, 338. Lodge Creek 31 N Havre received 98.8 per cent, 166 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 171 of 1,053.WHERE IT RANKS IN MONTANA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 98.8%, 166 OF 168, RANK 171 OF 1,053PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 910 to 1920 to 291130 to 3940 to 492950 to 594360 to 692570 to 7913380 to 896990 to 99405100338STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Lodge Creek 31 N Havre's rank in Montana by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-26 rank 37 of 702; 2026-09-27 rank 41 of 702; 2026-09-28 rank 35 of 768; 2026-09-29 rank 30 of 790; 2026-09-30 rank 30 of 799; 2026-10-01 rank 20 of 802; 2026-10-02 rank 154 of 889; 2026-10-03 rank 148 of 889; 2026-10-04 rank 135 of 898; 2026-10-05 rank 135 of 979; 2026-10-06 rank 159 of 1,025; 2026-10-07 rank 166 of 1,027; 2026-10-08 rank 134 of 1,030; 2026-10-09 rank 98 of 1,048; 2026-10-10 rank 93 of 1,049; 2026-10-11 rank 91 of 1,054; 2026-10-12 rank 88 of 1,057; 2026-10-13 rank 83 of 1,059; 2026-10-14 rank 96 of 1,057; 2026-10-15 rank 112 of 1,056; 2026-10-16 rank 171 of 1,053.ITS RANK IN MONTANA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP150100150200Sep 26Sep 30Oct 4Oct 8Oct 12Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%338
90 to 99%405
80 to 89%69
70 to 79%133
60 to 69%25
50 to 59%43
40 to 49%29
30 to 39%0
20 to 29%11
10 to 19%0
0 to 9%0
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20261711,05398.8%
Oct 15, 20261121,056100.0%
Oct 14, 2026961,057100.0%
Oct 13, 2026831,059100.0%
Oct 12, 2026881,057100.0%
Oct 11, 2026911,054100.0%
Oct 10, 2026931,049100.0%
Oct 9, 2026981,048100.0%
Oct 8, 20261341,03098.8%
Oct 7, 20261661,02798.8%
Oct 6, 20261591,02598.8%
Oct 5, 202613597998.8%
Oct 4, 202613589898.8%
Oct 3, 202614888998.7%
Oct 2, 202615488998.7%
Oct 1, 202620802100.0%
Sep 30, 202630799100.0%
Sep 29, 202630790100.0%
Sep 28, 202635768100.0%
Sep 27, 202641702100.0%
Sep 26, 202637702100.0%
Reports received at Lodge Creek 31 N Havre, reports from 6.0 to 12.0, the latest 6.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports0510159 PMOct 153 AM6 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM
Reports received at Lodge Creek 31 N Havre, reports from 6.0 to 12.0, the latest 6.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports051015Fri 9Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15

Near Lodge Creek 31 N Havre