Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
LCRM8
Latitude
46.75417 N
Longitude
114.22000 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 165 reports in 158 hours over the last seven days
Observed
11:59 PMMDT, 2 hours ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 82 instruments in Montana stand at one.

Station charts

Lolo - Lolo Creek Report

Rank 394 of 1,053 in Montana, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score92.8of 100

Montana median
91.1the median score of 1,053 stations
Scoring higher
388stations in Montana
Sharing its score
7ranks 389 to 395
Points deducted
7.22.7 accuracy, 2.1 forecast check, 1.8 arrival, 0.6 reports received
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Montana median 86.7, 100.0, 78.7
Next above
NMCM8rank 393; ahead on median arrival 18 min 53 s against 18 min 58 s
Next below
HAVM8rank 396; behind on 247 score 92.8 against 92.6
Sharing its rank
1other stations, equal on every measure

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3598.234.4 of 35 pointsMontana median 98.8165 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1082.18.2 of 10 pointsMontana median 80.4half its reports arrived within 19 min
  3. Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsMontana median 100.0longest silence 2 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-17.3 of 20 points, at the medianMontana median 86.7-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianMontana median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-7.9 of 10 points, at the medianMontana median 78.7-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every houron the hour's :00
Reports received, 24 hours
23 of 2495.8% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
165 of 16898.2% of its schedule
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
2 hoursfrom Oct 12, 9:00 AM
Latest report
Oct 15, 11:59 PMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
19 min9 in 10 within 26 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.

Chart of the 1,053 ranked stations in Montana on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 0; 10 to 19 per cent, 0; 20 to 29 per cent, 11; 30 to 39 per cent, 0; 40 to 49 per cent, 29; 50 to 59 per cent, 43; 60 to 69 per cent, 25; 70 to 79 per cent, 133; 80 to 89 per cent, 69; 90 to 99 per cent, 405; 100 per cent, 338. Lolo - Lolo Creek received 98.2 per cent, 165 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 394 of 1,053.WHERE IT RANKS IN MONTANA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 98.2%, 165 OF 168, RANK 394 OF 1,053PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 910 to 1920 to 291130 to 3940 to 492950 to 594360 to 692570 to 7913380 to 896990 to 99405100338STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Lolo - Lolo Creek's rank in Montana by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-26 rank 292 of 702; 2026-09-27 rank 294 of 702; 2026-09-28 rank 303 of 768; 2026-09-29 rank 498 of 790; 2026-09-30 rank 481 of 799; 2026-10-01 rank 460 of 802; 2026-10-02 rank 462 of 889; 2026-10-03 rank 455 of 889; 2026-10-04 rank 433 of 898; 2026-10-05 rank 438 of 979; 2026-10-06 rank 438 of 1,025; 2026-10-07 rank 429 of 1,027; 2026-10-08 rank 420 of 1,030; 2026-10-09 rank 509 of 1,048; 2026-10-10 rank 503 of 1,049; 2026-10-11 rank 522 of 1,054; 2026-10-12 rank 507 of 1,057; 2026-10-13 rank 515 of 1,059; 2026-10-14 rank 365 of 1,057; 2026-10-15 rank 370 of 1,056; 2026-10-16 rank 394 of 1,053.ITS RANK IN MONTANA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP1200400600Sep 26Sep 30Oct 4Oct 8Oct 12Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%338
90 to 99%405
80 to 89%69
70 to 79%133
60 to 69%25
50 to 59%43
40 to 49%29
30 to 39%0
20 to 29%11
10 to 19%0
0 to 9%0
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20263941,05398.2%
Oct 15, 20263701,05698.8%
Oct 14, 20263651,05798.2%
Oct 13, 20265151,05997.6%
Oct 12, 20265071,05798.2%
Oct 11, 20265221,05498.2%
Oct 10, 20265031,04998.2%
Oct 9, 20265091,04898.2%
Oct 8, 20264201,03098.8%
Oct 7, 20264291,02799.4%
Oct 6, 20264381,02599.4%
Oct 5, 202643897999.4%
Oct 4, 202643389899.4%
Oct 3, 202645588999.3%
Oct 2, 202646288999.3%
Oct 1, 202646080299.2%
Sep 30, 202648179999.1%
Sep 29, 202649879098.9%
Sep 28, 2026303768100.0%
Sep 27, 2026294702100.0%
Sep 26, 2026292702100.0%
Reports received at Lolo - Lolo Creek, reports from 1.0 to 4.0, the latest 1.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports012343 AM6 AM9 AM12 PM3 PM6 PM9 PMOct 16
Reports received at Lolo - Lolo Creek, reports from 1.0 to 4.0, the latest 1.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports01234Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Lolo - Lolo Creek