Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
ESQI4
Latitude
42.16650 N
Longitude
93.75310 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 40 reports in 29 hours over the last seven days
Observed
8:30 AMCDT, 6 days ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 15 instruments in Iowa stand at one.

Station charts

Ames - Ioway Creek Report

Rank 1,055 of 1,060 in Iowa, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score58.5of 100

Iowa median
94.7the median score of 1,060 stations
Scoring higher
1,054stations in Iowa
Sharing its score
1no other station
Points deducted
41.526.7 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 3.2 arrival, 1.6 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Iowa median 100.0, 100.0, 83.8
Next above
GW1775rank 1,054; ahead on 247 score 61.1 against 58.5
Next below
N0YWBrank 1,056; behind on 247 score 58.5 against 54.8

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3523.88.3 of 35 pointsIowa median 99.040 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1068.06.8 of 10 pointsIowa median 82.9half its reports arrived within 26 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsIowa median 100.0longest silence 5.4 days, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-20.0 of 20 points, at the medianIowa median 100.0-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianIowa median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-8.4 of 10 points, at the medianIowa median 83.8-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every houron the hour's :00 and :30
Reports received, 24 hours
0 of 240.0% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
35 of 16820.8% of its schedule
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
5 days 15 hoursfrom Oct 10, 8:30 AM
Latest report
Oct 10, 8:30 AMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
26 min9 in 10 within 57 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.

Chart of the 1,060 ranked stations in Iowa on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 5; 10 to 19 per cent, 2; 20 to 29 per cent, 12; 30 to 39 per cent, 2; 40 to 49 per cent, 47; 50 to 59 per cent, 72; 60 to 69 per cent, 10; 70 to 79 per cent, 118; 80 to 89 per cent, 80; 90 to 99 per cent, 425; 100 per cent, 287. Ames - Ioway Creek received 23.8 per cent, 40 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 1,055 of 1,060.WHERE IT RANKS IN IOWA, Oct 16THIS ONE: 23.8%, 40 OF 168, RANK 1,055 OF 1,060PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 9510 to 19220 to 291230 to 39240 to 494750 to 597260 to 691070 to 7911880 to 898090 to 99425100287STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Ames - Ioway Creek's rank in Iowa by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-26 rank 546 of 652; 2026-09-27 rank 167 of 653; 2026-09-28 rank 163 of 745; 2026-09-29 rank 163 of 758; 2026-09-30 rank 155 of 764; 2026-10-01 rank 277 of 771; 2026-10-02 rank 487 of 1,017; 2026-10-03 rank 488 of 1,017; 2026-10-04 rank 621 of 1,027; 2026-10-05 rank 909 of 1,089; 2026-10-06 rank 973 of 1,100; 2026-10-07 rank 965 of 1,096; 2026-10-08 rank 964 of 1,054; 2026-10-09 rank 940 of 1,051; 2026-10-10 rank 940 of 1,051; 2026-10-11 rank 953 of 1,048; 2026-10-12 rank 979 of 1,040; 2026-10-13 rank 1,001 of 1,035; 2026-10-14 rank 1,015 of 1,036; 2026-10-15 rank 1,018 of 1,038; 2026-10-16 rank 1,055 of 1,060.ITS RANK IN IOWA, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP15001,0001,500Sep 26Sep 30Oct 4Oct 8Oct 12Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%287
90 to 99%425
80 to 89%80
70 to 79%118
60 to 69%10
50 to 59%72
40 to 49%47
30 to 39%2
20 to 29%12
10 to 19%2
0 to 9%5
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20261,0551,06023.8%
Oct 15, 20261,0181,03838.0%
Oct 14, 20261,0151,03651.1%
Oct 13, 20261,0011,03564.8%
Oct 12, 20269791,04070.8%
Oct 11, 20269531,04873.8%
Oct 10, 20269401,05177.9%
Oct 9, 20269401,05177.9%
Oct 8, 20269641,05476.1%
Oct 7, 20269651,09677.3%
Oct 6, 20269731,10077.9%
Oct 5, 20269091,08986.3%
Oct 4, 20266211,02797.6%
Oct 3, 20264881,01798.1%
Oct 2, 20264871,01798.1%
Oct 1, 202627777198.5%
Sep 30, 2026155764100.0%
Sep 29, 2026163758100.0%
Sep 28, 2026163745100.0%
Sep 27, 2026167653100.0%
Sep 26, 202654665286.9%
Reports received at Ames - Ioway Creek, reports from 0.0 to 2.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.511.52Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Ames - Ioway Creek