Weather/Colorado/Instruments/RHGC2
Franktown 4SE - Russellville Gulch
At a river or reservoir gauge in Douglas County, ColoradoAt a river or reservoir gauge
DCP network, identified by the register
- Identifier
- RHGC2
- Latitude
- 39.34910 N
- Longitude
- 104.70250 W
- Elevation
- -
- Listed
- Automatically, on 106 reports in 106 hours over the last seven days
- Observed
- 12:01 AMMDT, 1 hour ago
Now, today, and the week
On the radar over Franktown 4SE - Russellville GulchReflectivityStorm topsRain rateRain, last 24 hoursForecast temperatureForecast rain totalEvery picture
Weather instrument stations by state
At a river or reservoir gauge
Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 206 instruments in Colorado stand at one.
What the snow tracker reads here
Every instrument in this state
-in
Snow on the ground
Station charts
Franktown 4SE - Russellville Gulch Report
Rank 2,198 of 2,650 in Colorado, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.
Ranking Statistics
247 score78.3of 100
- Colorado median
- 93.2the median score of 2,650 stations
- Scoring higher
- 2,197stations in Colorado
- Sharing its score
- 7ranks 2,198 to 2,204
- Points deducted
- 21.712.9 reports received, 3.1 continuity, 2.7 arrival, 1.6 accuracy, 1.3 forecast check
- Counted at the median
- Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Colorado median 91.9, 100.0, 86.8
- Next above
- EW9688rank 2,197; ahead on 247 score 78.4 against 78.3
- Next below
- GW7587rank 2,199; behind on reports received 63.0% against 57.4%
Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.
- Reports receivedweight 3563.122.1 of 35 pointsColorado median 98.8106 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
- Arrivalweight 1072.97.3 of 10 pointsColorado median 90.3half its reports arrived within 24 min
- Continuityweight 1069.16.9 of 10 pointsColorado median 100.0longest silence 8 h, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
- Accuracyweight 20-18.4 of 20 points, at the medianColorado median 91.9-
- Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianColorado median 100.0-
- Forecast checkweight 10-8.7 of 10 points, at the medianColorado median 86.8-
The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.
How each part is scored
- Reports received
- Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
- Arrival
- Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
- Continuity
- Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
- Accuracy
- Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
- Instrument checks
- Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
- Forecast check
- Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
- Schedule
- every houron the hour's :01
- Reports received, 24 hours
- 19 of 2479.1% of its schedule, 21 reports in all
- Reports received, 7 days
- 106 of 16863.0% of its schedule, 111 reports in all
- Days reported, 30 days
- -
- Longest silence, 7 days
- 8 hoursfrom Oct 12, 1:01 AM
- Latest report
- Oct 16, 1:01 AMlocal time
The reports received are counted from the network's own archive of this station's reports. Its 247 rank is counted from Storm Station's own record, which holds less than 7 days of it so far: 106 of 168 scheduled reports received, 63.0%.
Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
| Share of scheduled reports received | Stations |
|---|---|
| 100% | 795 |
| 90 to 99% | 896 |
| 80 to 89% | 220 |
| 70 to 79% | 180 |
| 60 to 69% | 168 |
| 50 to 59% | 189 |
| 40 to 49% | 144 |
| 30 to 39% | 12 |
| 20 to 29% | 32 |
| 10 to 19% | 12 |
| 0 to 9% | 2 |
| Day | Rank | Stations ranked | Share received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 2,198 | 2,650 | 63.0% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 2,241 | 2,597 | 63.6% |
| Oct 14, 2026 | 2,177 | 2,553 | 62.5% |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 2,113 | 2,546 | 64.2% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 1,979 | 2,551 | 70.8% |
| Oct 11, 2026 | 1,918 | 2,540 | 72.6% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 1,794 | 2,531 | 76.7% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 1,796 | 2,531 | 76.7% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 1,808 | 2,564 | 77.9% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 1,742 | 2,582 | 79.1% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 1,783 | 2,610 | 76.1% |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 1,821 | 2,564 | 75.5% |
| Oct 4, 2026 | 1,676 | 2,374 | 78.5% |
| Oct 3, 2026 | 1,778 | 2,330 | 81.9% |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 1,779 | 2,330 | 81.9% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 1,286 | 1,558 | 84.5% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 1,282 | 1,544 | 83.8% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 1,291 | 1,532 | 82.9% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 1,278 | 1,505 | 87.1% |
| Sep 27, 2026 | 1,002 | 1,386 | 97.8% |
| Sep 26, 2026 | 538 | 1,378 | 100.0% |