Storm Station
Sign in

At a river or reservoir gauge

DCP network, identified by the register

Identifier
PPHC2
Latitude
40.11970 N
Longitude
105.38780 W
Elevation
-
Listed
Automatically, on 91 reports in 89 hours over the last seven days
Observed
11:04 AMMDT, 4 days ago

Ranking Statistics

At a river or reservoir gauge

Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 206 instruments in Colorado stand at one.

Station charts

Porphory Mountain Report

Rank 2,561 of 2,650 in Colorado, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.

Ranking Statistics

247 score68.9of 100

Colorado median
93.2the median score of 2,650 stations
Scoring higher
2,560stations in Colorado
Sharing its score
1no other station
Points deducted
31.116.0 reports received, 10.0 continuity, 2.1 arrival, 1.6 accuracy, 1.3 forecast check
Counted at the median
Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; Colorado median 91.9, 100.0, 86.8
Next above
EPOC2rank 2,560; ahead on 247 score 69.6 against 68.9
Next below
CO128rank 2,562; behind on 247 score 68.9 against 68.4

Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.

  1. Reports receivedweight 3554.219.0 of 35 pointsColorado median 98.891 of 168 scheduled reports received in 7 days
  2. Arrivalweight 1078.77.9 of 10 pointsColorado median 90.3half its reports arrived within 21 min
  3. Continuityweight 100.00.0 of 10 pointsColorado median 100.0longest silence 3.3 days, on a schedule of one report every 60 min
  4. Accuracyweight 20-18.4 of 20 points, at the medianColorado median 91.9-
  5. Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianColorado median 100.0-
  6. Forecast checkweight 10-8.7 of 10 points, at the medianColorado median 86.8-

The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.

How each part is scored
Reports received
Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
Arrival
Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
Continuity
Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (3 h), none for 72 (72 h)
Accuracy
Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
Instrument checks
Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
Forecast check
Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
Schedule
every houron the hour's :04
Reports received, 24 hours
0 of 240.0% of its schedule
Reports received, 7 days
82 of 16848.8% of its schedule
Days reported, 30 days
-
Longest silence, 7 days
3 days 15 hoursfrom Oct 12, 11:04 AM
Latest report
Oct 12, 11:04 AMlocal time
Time to reach Storm Station
21 min9 in 10 within 21 min

From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.

Its schedule is one report every hour, 24 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same hour count as one received.

Chart of the 2,650 ranked stations in Colorado on Oct 16 by the share of their scheduled reports received in Storm Station's own record, up to 7 days, in tenths: 0 to 9 per cent, 2; 10 to 19 per cent, 12; 20 to 29 per cent, 32; 30 to 39 per cent, 12; 40 to 49 per cent, 144; 50 to 59 per cent, 189; 60 to 69 per cent, 168; 70 to 79 per cent, 180; 80 to 89 per cent, 220; 90 to 99 per cent, 896; 100 per cent, 795. Porphory Mountain received 54.1 per cent, 91 of 168 scheduled reports, rank 2,561 of 2,650.WHERE IT RANKS IN COLORADO, Oct 16THIS ONE: 54.1%, 91 OF 168, RANK 2,561 OF 2,650PER CENT OF SCHEDULED REPORTS RECEIVEDIN STORM STATION'S OWN RECORD, UP TO 7 DAYS1101000 to 9210 to 191220 to 293230 to 391240 to 4914450 to 5918960 to 6916870 to 7918080 to 8922090 to 99896100795STATIONS, LOG SCALE
Chart of Porphory Mountain's rank in Colorado by how it reported, day by day, from 2026-09-26 to 2026-10-16: 2026-09-26 rank 1,067 of 1,378; 2026-09-27 rank 1,000 of 1,386; 2026-09-28 rank 1,061 of 1,505; 2026-09-29 rank 1,036 of 1,532; 2026-09-30 rank 990 of 1,544; 2026-10-01 rank 1,035 of 1,558; 2026-10-02 rank 1,052 of 2,330; 2026-10-03 rank 1,051 of 2,330; 2026-10-04 rank 895 of 2,374; 2026-10-05 rank 865 of 2,564; 2026-10-06 rank 895 of 2,610; 2026-10-07 rank 972 of 2,582; 2026-10-08 rank 1,535 of 2,564; 2026-10-09 rank 1,540 of 2,531; 2026-10-10 rank 1,547 of 2,531; 2026-10-11 rank 1,589 of 2,540; 2026-10-12 rank 1,609 of 2,551; 2026-10-13 rank 1,697 of 2,546; 2026-10-14 rank 2,128 of 2,553; 2026-10-15 rank 2,448 of 2,597; 2026-10-16 rank 2,561 of 2,650.ITS RANK IN COLORADO, DAY BY DAYRANK, FIRST AT THE TOP11,0002,0003,000Sep 26Sep 30Oct 4Oct 8Oct 12Oct 16
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
Share of scheduled reports receivedStations
100%795
90 to 99%896
80 to 89%220
70 to 79%180
60 to 69%168
50 to 59%189
40 to 49%144
30 to 39%12
20 to 29%32
10 to 19%12
0 to 9%2
DayRankStations rankedShare received
Oct 16, 20262,5612,65054.1%
Oct 15, 20262,4482,59764.8%
Oct 14, 20262,1282,55375.5%
Oct 13, 20261,6972,54689.2%
Oct 12, 20261,6092,55192.2%
Oct 11, 20261,5892,54092.2%
Oct 10, 20261,5472,53192.2%
Oct 9, 20261,5402,53192.2%
Oct 8, 20261,5352,56495.2%
Oct 7, 20269722,58298.8%
Oct 6, 20268952,61099.4%
Oct 5, 20268652,56499.4%
Oct 4, 20268952,37499.4%
Oct 3, 20261,0512,33098.7%
Oct 2, 20261,0522,33098.7%
Oct 1, 20261,0351,55898.5%
Sep 30, 20269901,54499.1%
Sep 29, 20261,0361,53298.9%
Sep 28, 20261,0611,50598.5%
Sep 27, 20261,0001,38697.8%
Sep 26, 20261,0671,37895.6%
Reports received at Porphory Mountain, reports from 0.0 to 1.0, the latest 0.0, in reports.REPORTS RECEIVEDreports00.250.50.751Sat 10Sun 11Mon 12Tue 13Wed 14Thu 15Fri 16

Near Porphory Mountain