Weather/California/Instruments/LPRC1
Alert Res/Rain Gage 7 SSE Los Padres Dam
At a dam in Monterey County, CaliforniaAt a dam
DCP network, identified by the register
- Identifier
- LPRC1
- Latitude
- 36.38610 N
- Longitude
- 121.66690 W
- Elevation
- -
- Listed
- Automatically, on 348 reports in 169 hours over the last seven days
- Observed
- 12:45 AMPDT, 29 minutes ago
- Precipitation today
- 0in
Now, today, and the week
On the radar over Alert Res/Rain Gage 7 SSE Los Padres DamReflectivityStorm topsRain rateRain, last 24 hoursForecast temperatureForecast rain totalEvery picture
Weather instrument stations by state
At a dam
Drawn as the kind of place it stands at. 19 instruments in California stand at one.
What the snow tracker reads here
Every instrument in this state
-in
Snow on the ground
Station charts
Alert Res/Rain Gage 7 SSE Los Padres Dam Report
Rank 2,141 of 4,465 in California, Oct 16. The 247 rank orders a state's stations by their 247 score out of 100: how reliably they report, how accurate their readings are against a reference station, how their readings pass their checks, and how they stand against the forecast.
Ranking Statistics
247 score92.1of 100
- California median
- 91.6the median score of 4,465 stations
- Scoring higher
- 2,106stations in California
- Sharing its score
- 36ranks 2,107 to 2,142
- Points deducted
- 7.92.9 accuracy, 2.3 reports received, 1.9 arrival, 0.8 forecast check
- Counted at the median
- Accuracy, instrument checks, forecast checknot measured at this station; California median 85.6, 100.0, 92.4
- Next above
- FRTC1rank 2,140; ahead on reports received 96.4% against 93.2%
- Next below
- PDVC1rank 2,142; behind on reports received 93.2% against 90.4%
Equal scores are ordered by the share of scheduled reports received, then the reports due in the week (the longer record first), then the median arrival, then the longest silence.
- Reports receivedweight 3593.332.7 of 35 pointsCalifornia median 98.5348 of 373 scheduled reports received in 7 days
- Arrivalweight 1081.28.1 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 81.2half its reports arrived within 19 min
- Continuityweight 10100.010.0 of 10 pointsCalifornia median 100.0longest silence 60 min, on a schedule of one report every 27 min
- Accuracyweight 20-17.1 of 20 points, at the medianCalifornia median 85.6-
- Instrument checksweight 15-15.0 of 15 points, at the medianCalifornia median 100.0-
- Forecast checkweight 10-9.2 of 10 points, at the medianCalifornia median 92.4-
The score is the weighted mean of its six parts, from the last 7 days. How a station is ranked sets out each part.
How each part is scored
- Reports received
- Full marks for every scheduled report received, none for none, in proportion between
- Arrival
- Full marks for a median arrival within 10 min, none at 60 min
- Continuity
- Full marks for a longest silence of 3 reports or less (81 min), none for 72 (32.4 h)
- Accuracy
- Full marks within 1.5 °F of its reference, typically, none beyond 8.0 °F
- Instrument checks
- Full marks for no reading failed, none for 5 per cent or more
- Forecast check
- Full marks within 2 °F of the forecast on average, none at 8 °F
- Schedule
- every 27 minon the hour's :12, :15, :42 and :45
- Reports received, 24 hours
- 52 of 5398.1% of its schedule, 69 reports in all
- Reports received, 7 days
- 349 of 37393.5% of its schedule, 494 reports in all
- Days reported, 30 days
- 30 of 30
- Longest silence, 7 days
- 1 hourfrom Oct 12, 8:45 PM
- Latest report
- Oct 16, 12:45 AMlocal time
- Time to reach Storm Station
- 19 min9 in 10 within 20 min
From Storm Station's own record of every report it heard from this station.
Its schedule is one report every 27 min, 53 in 24 hours. Two reports in the same 27 min count as one received.
The ranking these charts were drawn from, as tables
| Share of scheduled reports received | Stations |
|---|---|
| 100% | 1,080 |
| 90 to 99% | 2,034 |
| 80 to 89% | 391 |
| 70 to 79% | 209 |
| 60 to 69% | 120 |
| 50 to 59% | 285 |
| 40 to 49% | 118 |
| 30 to 39% | 22 |
| 20 to 29% | 45 |
| 10 to 19% | 83 |
| 0 to 9% | 78 |
| Day | Rank | Stations ranked | Share received |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 16, 2026 | 2,141 | 4,465 | 93.2% |
| Oct 15, 2026 | 2,218 | 4,462 | 92.7% |
| Oct 14, 2026 | 2,307 | 4,466 | 92.4% |
| Oct 13, 2026 | 2,221 | 4,464 | 93.2% |
| Oct 12, 2026 | 2,255 | 4,446 | 93.0% |
| Oct 11, 2026 | 2,369 | 4,428 | 91.9% |
| Oct 10, 2026 | 2,468 | 4,400 | 91.4% |
| Oct 9, 2026 | 2,353 | 4,400 | 92.4% |
| Oct 8, 2026 | 2,917 | 4,405 | 85.6% |
| Oct 7, 2026 | 2,851 | 4,381 | 86.6% |
| Oct 6, 2026 | 3,339 | 4,362 | 84.1% |
| Oct 5, 2026 | 3,356 | 4,333 | 83.3% |
| Oct 4, 2026 | 3,347 | 4,072 | 83.1% |
| Oct 3, 2026 | 3,396 | 3,944 | 82.9% |
| Oct 2, 2026 | 3,399 | 3,944 | 82.9% |
| Oct 1, 2026 | 3,159 | 3,586 | 83.9% |
| Sep 30, 2026 | 3,049 | 3,491 | 86.6% |
| Sep 29, 2026 | 3,086 | 3,460 | 84.1% |
| Sep 28, 2026 | 3,009 | 3,395 | 88.1% |
| Sep 27, 2026 | 2,681 | 3,141 | 92.8% |
| Sep 26, 2026 | 2,752 | 3,089 | 91.0% |